Nana Ekvtimishvili Evening
On December 14, the writer and director Nana Ekvtimishvili was guest at GAU. Nana presented her first novel, "The last pears field" which is based one of boarding school life for teenagers.
Nana focused on the subject of children with disabilities and the ones who simply are abandoned by their parents. Also, she talked about the fate of children, who do not have a patron, does not have the promotion, development and implementation of the terms and conditions that continue to meet on the street in the role of petitioner Relief. Despite the fact that "our" and find ways for children increased beyond the fence sharply divided, all of the community members are an integral part of life and are present.
Nana Ekvtimishvili creativity and imagination is based on 90s, turning her life for many years and these "dark" period into "Bloom". GAU students watched a documentary film that was taken in 2013, which achieved international recognition and more than 30 awards.
Screenings continued after discussion with the author and director. The students had the opportunity to purchase the novel "last pears and the field", but the author was unable to issue the autograph, because a few days ago as a result of a car accident with a broken right hand.
However, Nana did not want to postpone the meeting, so very emotional, exciting, interactive event was held at GAU, which was attended by Rusudan Chkonia and writer Teona Dolenjashvili.